2008-06-29

RANDOM POST

MODEL STYLE

This half Korean half African American wonder has walked over 40 shows last season, and is one of the most on demand models at the moment. I've heard some questionable stuff about her attitude, but there's not doubt that she's a beauty on the outside.

STATS:

Birth name: Chanel Iman Robinson
Date of birth: 1989-11-30
Place of birth: Atlanta, United States
Height: 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)



With best friend, ANTM winner Danielle Evans.





MICHAEL KORS RESORT 2009





Ps. I tried to fix my RSS feeds, I hope it's okay now.

29 comments:

WendyB said...

I got your feed! I don't know why those things stop working all the time. Chanel Iman is beautiful but her name makes me want to slap her mother.

Secretista said...

HAHAH!^^ I wonder if her real name is Chanel Iman or did she just create that name to get herself ahead?

annabananna said...

oh, finally i can read you in my google reader! thanks for fixing it :) i think chanel's absolutely beautiful, but totally agree on the name.

michelle said...

She is gorgeous! Shame about the rumors of her being a bitch though xD

A dreamer said...

i didnt know she was half korean? ..
shes beautiful! but i'm a little scared at how skinny her legs are.

A dreamer said...

the waists of some of the girls in the mcqueen parade look REALLY scary!
i think he used a similar swimsuit for the mens collection too?...

enc said...

You're feeding to me now, too. I'm so glad. I'm sorry I missed so much of your beautiful hard work.

Chanel Iman is beautiful, and I suppose they'll keep paying her for as long as she stays profitable, right?

alice said...

with Express she's definitely becoming more mainstream. she reminds me of Amerie since they're both half Korean and gorgeous!

Elle B said...

she's actually one of my favourite models atm, she's so gorgeous!
oh and i was woundering if u wudnt mind putting me on ur blog roll, but only if uve got room.

Kaye said...

here's a cute picture of chanel with nick snider(found from ontd_ff)... just because I can! http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v327/xfluffymonkeyx/-6-1.jpg

alis said...

Birth year '89? Now I feel fucking old (at age 23).

Sharon Rose said...

yes, I agree, Chanel is very pretty indeed!!

Make Do & Mend said...

A good model and the attidude thing - I'm with Wendy B blame the parents!

The Seeker said...

Wow, I'm so glad you could fix your feed!!! Much better now! Thank you :D

I also think that Chanel Iman is so beautiful.

xoxo

Ida said...

Chanel Iman is beautiful! Love the pictures you picked.

iñaki said...

She looked amazing at YSL, but even her couldn't pull off Michael Kors resort, so hideous!

xx

Ash1314 said...

man she is beautiful....a little young to be thrown into the crazy fashion world....but I guess thats how most start out!... :s

aizat.cinta.goddess said...

chanel is amazing!she is so good!love her with danni

Sam said...

i love chanel!
and her mickey mouse sunglasses!! =]

keira antoia rose said...

For some reason I've never really been a huge fan of Chanel... but I have to say every single outfit/DRESS that she is seen wearing in this post is AMAZING.

xoxo Isabella Clarisse xoxo
www.tasteoffashionkar.blogspot.com

Sunniva said...

I love this post! Chanel Iman is definitely one of my favourite models. she's just gorgeous and carries all the clothes so well.

xxx

SET said...

She is so cute,

Kool Thing said...

I really do wonder if there's ever been a resort collection I've actually liked! Chanel Iman is beautiful though. She has the potential to become a real supermodel.

Kat said...

She is gorgeous. I like how she has a really youthful and radient look unlike lots of other models who look a bit withered.

saray said...

I love her!
i think she is a great model..

Savvy Gal said...

She is a beautiful gal but I agree with Wendy B, what is the mother thinking?

Savvy Gal said...

She is a beautiful gal but I agree with Wendy B, what is the mother thinking?

Dana (pron. like Donna) said...

huh? How can they be best friends, isn't Danielle like a lot older than her?
Gorgeous two, though..

Miss V said...

fantastic Michael Kors resort collection!!